10/100 mm

OVERVIEW

FOCOMM DUAL FIFER Ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base–TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m to 100km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through. It supports transmission in multi-mode single fiber, single-mode single fiber.

FEATURE

  • 10/100Mbps auto-sensed, facilitating network upgrade
  • Built-in efficient switching core to implement flow control and reduce broadcast packets
  • full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • Supporting Link Failure Alert (LFA) with optional dip-switch(unique)
  • Supporting 10/100Mbps store-and-forward and 100Mbps cut-through transmission with optional dip-switch(unique)
  • Supporting the transmission of extra-long packets up to1600 bytes
  • Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
  • Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) , ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets
  • Supporting STP to form a redundant network
  • Extremely low power consumption, low heat, stable performance and long lifetime

Download