10/100/1000 WDM

    

OVERVIEW

FOCOMM SINGLE FIBER GIGABIT Ethernet media converter adopts switching technology to fulfill media conversion. It complies with IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards, and supports two types of media network connections: 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX. It inter-converts electrical signals of 10/100/1000Base-T twisted pairs with optical signals of 1000Base-SX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m to 80km via fiber optical cable. It supports transmission in multi-mode single fiber; single-mode single fiber.

FEATURE

  • Card-type or stand-alone, apply in centralized management 2U aluminum chassis
  • Using WDM wavelength 1310nm and 1550nm to achieve single fiber bi-directional transmission
  • Broadcast filtering feature/Address auto learning/ Automatic update feature/Store and forward operating mechanism
  • Cache is 512KB, MAC address table is 4KB
  • Ethernet 10Base-Tx to 10 Base-Fx or 100Base-Tx to 100Base- Fx or 1000Base-Tx-1000Base-Fx fiber media converter
  • Support IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3U, IEEE 802.1X,IEEE 802.3Z/AB, IEEE 802.1d protocol
  • Supports full-duplex or half-duplex backpressure flow control work, and with auto-negotiation capability
  • TP port supports 100Mbps, 10Mbps, two TP port could match different rate (When full-duplex bandwidth up to 2*Mbps)
  • Provide remote link loss diagnostics, TP port and FX port link connection diagnostic, dynamic data transmission, full / half duplex, rate indicator
  • Provide single RJ-45 port , and support automatically cross-recognition, connected with switch, set line
  • FX port with good feature, strong compatibility and high reliability, can be well compatible with Cisco, Nortel, 3COM etc.
  • Excellent after-sales service, providing three years quality assurance and life-long maintenance services

Download